State v. Rodriguez
[…] Poulton was not germane to Argumedo-Rodriguez's defense of diminished capacity. To prevail on a diminished capacity or voluntary intoxication defense, Argumedo-Rodriguez had the burden to show that his "intoxication deprived him of the capacity to form the mental state necessary" for conviction on the charge of disarming a police officer. State v. Marvin, 964 P.2d 313, 316 (Utah 1998); see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-306 (2008) ("Voluntary intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge unless such intoxication negates the existence of the mental state which is an element of the offense . . . ."). It is a first degree felony to "intentionally . . . attempt[] to take or remove a firearm from the person . . . of a person [known to be] a peace officer."