Logan City v. Quinn
[…] PER CURIAM: James Joseph Quinn appeals his conviction for interfering with a legal arrest. The case is before the court on a sua sponte motion for summary disposition based upon lack of jurisdiction. Utah Code section 78A-7-118(7) states that "the decision of the district court [in a case originating in a justice court] is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance." Utah Code Ann. ยง 78A-7-118(7) (2008). Accordingly, "absent an issue regarding the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance, the decision of the district court is final and this court has no jurisdiction to hear an appeal thereof." State v. Hinson, 966 P.2d 273, 277 (Utah Ct. App. 1998).