Martin v. American Family Insurance Co.
[…] Accordingly, because the district court's signed minute entry dismissing the case without prejudice was a final, appealable order, we have jurisdiction over this matter. In reviewing the merits of the appeal, we agree with American Family that the district court properly dismissed Martin's complaint. In Utah, a person must have a license to practice law. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-9-103(1) (2008). In certain circumstances, however, a person may represent her own interests in court without a license. See id. § 78A-9-103(3). Specifically, Utah Code section 78A-9-103(3) states: "Nothing in this section shall prohibit a person from personally and fully representing his own interests in a cause to which he is a party in his own right and not as an assignee." Id. Thus, while a person may represent herself pro se in actions in which that person is a party in her own right, she may not represent herself if she has obtained the claim through an assignment. See id.; see also Lundahl v.