Lacy v. Taylor
[…] PER CURIAM: This appeal is before the court on a sua sponte motion for summary dismissal for lack of jurisdiction. The judgment being appealed was entered following a trial de novo of a small claims case that originated in the Grand County Justice Court. Any party may appeal the judgment in a small claims case to the district court. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-8-106(1) (2008). The appeal is by trial de novo. See id. § 78A-8-106(2). "The decision of the trial de novo may not be appealed unless the court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance." Id.; see also id. § 78A-5-102(5) ("The district court has appellate jurisdiction over . . . small claims appeals filed pursuant to Section 78A-8-106."). Here, the district court did not rule on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.