J.P. v. M.C.
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B-7-202(1). This section also provides that "[u]pon the filing of a petition, the court shall immediately determine, based on the evidence and information presented, whether the minor is being abused or is in imminent danger of being abused." Id. § 78B-7-202(3). If the court determines that there is evidence that a minor is being abused or is in imminent danger of being abused, the court is required to enter a child protective order. See id. Utah Code section 78B-7-204, provides that the child protective order may prescribe parent-time with a minor who is the subject of the petition, and may also contain "any further relief the court considers necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of the minor." Id. § 78B-7-204(2)(d).