J.P. v. M.C.
[…] PER CURIAM: J.P. (Father) appeals the juvenile court's child protective order that was entered on March 3, 2008, and later amended on March 26, 2008. We affirm. Father asserts that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to enter a child protective order and that it erred by issuing a protective order against him. Utah Code section 78A-6-103(1)(d) provides that a juvenile court has jurisdiction in proceedings concerning child protective orders that are filed pursuant to Utah Code section 78B-7-202. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6103(1)(d) (2008). Utah Code section 78B-7-202 provides that "[a]ny interested person may file a petition for a protective order on behalf of a child who is being abused or is in imminent danger of being abused." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-7-202(1). This section also provides that "[u]pon the filing of a petition, the court shall immediately determine, based on the evidence and information presented, whether the minor is being abused or is in imminent danger of being abused." Id. § 78B-7-202(3).