State v. Hutchings
[…] We agree with the State that the jury instruction correctly listed the elements of aggravated assault, including the culpable mental states. Aggravated assault requires that a person commit "assault as defined in [Utah Code s]ection 76-5-102, and . . . intentionally cause[] serious bodily injury to another." Utah Code Ann. § 765-103(1)(a) (2008) (emphasis added).2 An "[a]ssault is . . . an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, that causes bodily injury to another or creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another." Id. § 76-5-102. Because the assault statute does not provide the culpable mental state required to support a 1 Although Hutchings failed to object to these instructions in the trial court, he requests that we review them under the plain error doctrine.