Dahl v. Christensen
[…] Dahl seeks dismissal of the appeal, arguing that it is not taken from a final, appealable judgment because the slander of title cause of action was not resolved. In response, Hirschi Christensen claims that the partial judgment on the wrongful lien claim necessarily disposed of the slander of title claim because both causes of action were based upon the same facts and a single lien, and because the district court awarded damages. Dahl moved the district court for "summary relief" under Utah Code section 38-9-7, which states, in part, that "[a] summary proceeding under this section is only to determine whether or not a document is a wrongful lien." Id. § 38-9-7(4). If the court determines, after a hearing, "that the document is a wrongful lien, the court shall issue an order declaring the wrongful lien void ab initio, releasing the property from the lien, and awarding costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the petitioner." Id. § 38-9-7(5)(a). However, if the statutory wrongful lien petition "contains a claim for damages, the damage proceedings may not be expedited." Id. § 38-9-7(7). In his motion for summary relief, Dahl sought a judgment for damages for the wrongful lien under Utah Code section 38-9-4(1), which the district court granted. See Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-4(1) (Supp. 2008).