Chapman v. White, et al.
[…] Mackey v. Cannon, 2000 UT App 36, ¶ 13, 996 P.2d 1081. The trial court's grant of a motion to dismiss is a question of law reviewed for correctness. See id. ¶ 9. Under the Act, workers' compensation for injuries sustained by an employee, whether resulting in death or not, is the exclusive remedy against the employer and is the exclusive remedy against any officer, agent, or employee of the employer and the liabilities of the employer imposed by this chapter is in place of any and all other civil liability whatsoever. Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-105(1) (Supp. 2008). If an employee's injury is "in any way contracted, sustained, aggravated, or incurred by the employee in the course of or because of or arising out of the employee's employment," an action may not be maintained against an employer or its employees. Id. Chapman's complaint alleges that he was injured while working for Craig F. Sorensen Construction.