Salt Lake City v. Bryner
[…] In criminal matters, it is the sentence itself which constitutes the final judgment from which a defendant has the right to appeal. See State v. Bowers, 2002 UT 100, ¶ 4, 57 P.3d 1065. Bryner filed his appeal in district court before he was sentenced, thereby making his appeal premature. The district court correctly determined that it did not have jurisdiction and remanded the case to justice court. Once Bryner is sentenced, he may perfect his appeal by filing his notice of appeal to the district court from the final order. Second, appeals from justice court cases are limited. Utah Code section 78A-7-118 provides for appeals from justice courts. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-118 (2008). An appeal from a justice court case is by a trial de novo in the district court. See id. "The decision of the district court is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance." Id. § 78A-7-118(7). Although Bryner has attempted to raise constitutional issues, the district court did not rule on those issues because it found it lacked jurisdiction.