Baldassin v. Freeman
[…] In December 2005, the Baldassins submitted another set of bills, expenses, and evidence of lost wages to Imbler. After some discussion among the Baldassins, Imbler, and Freeman, this time the second set of expenses was not paid. The Baldassins filed a medical malpractice lawsuit in November 2006, more than three years after the date of the original hernia repair surgery. Freeman subsequently filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting as a defense the applicable statute of limitations, see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-404 (2008) ("A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the . . . patient discovers . . . the injury.").1 As required by rule 7(c)(3)(A) of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, Freeman included a statement of undisputed material facts in his memorandum in support of the motion for summary judgment. See Utah R. Civ. P. 7(c)(3)(A).