State v. Weikert
[…] the victim's buttocks never occurred in the presence of the victim's mother; and Defendant admitted to his wife that "he had romantic feelings towards [the victim]" and "loved [the victim] more than he loved [his wife]."1 1 Although Defendant contends the videotaped statement "bolstered" the victim's trial testimony in some unexplained way, we agree with the trial court that the videotaped statement was actually less persuasive than the victim's in-court testimony, which--by itself--provided more than enough evidence on which to convict Defendant. 20061023-CA 2 See generally Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1(2) (Supp. 2008)2 ("A person commits sexual abuse of a child if, under circumstances not amounting to rape of a child, object rape of a child, sodomy upon a child, or an attempt to commit any of these offenses, the actor touches the . . . buttocks . . . of any child . . . with intent to cause substantial emotional or bodily pain to any person or with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person regardless of the sex of any participant."). As to counsel's failure to object to prejudicial comments the State made during closing argument, in addition to the strong evidence against Defendant, see generally State v.