State v. Salters
[…] Furthermore, "this court may find an abuse of discretion only if we conclude that 'no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court.'" Id. (citations omitted); see also State v. Thorkelson, 2004 UT App 9, ¶ 12, 84 P.3d 854 (concluding that a court abuses discretion in imposing consecutive sentences only if no reasonable person would take the view of the sentencing court). Utah Code section 76-3-401(2) sets forth the factors a district court must consider in determining whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3401(2) (2003). Specifically, this section states that "[i]n determining whether state offenses are to run concurrently or consecutively, the court shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant." Id. In considering these factors, the district court is not required to make findings on each specific factor. See State v.