State v. Pedockie
[…] Id. R. 403. Here, we agree with the trial court that the importance of the evidence for purposes of explaining the circumstances around the crime and the victim's and Defendant's intent is not substantially outweighed by any unfair prejudice.1 II. Credit for Time Served Where a sentence has been vacated and remanded for a new trial, the trial court may not impose a new sentence that is harsher than the first unless the reason is readily clear. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-405 (2003) ("Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied."). This is to ensure that defendants are not penalized for appealing a conviction. See State v. Sorenson, 639 P.2d 179, 180 (Utah 1981).