State v. Jones
[…] PER CURIAM: Richard Willis Jones appeals his conviction for unlawful possession of a controlled substance, a third degree felony. We affirm. Jones argues that the district court erred in allowing the State to reopen its case in order to present evidence demonstrating that the court was the appropriate venue for the trial. In so arguing, Jones asserts that Utah Code section 76-1501 requires the State to prove facts establishing proper venue at trial. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-501 (2003) ("The existence of jurisdiction and venue are not elements of the offense but shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence."). However, Utah Code section 76-1-202(2) sets forth that "[a]ll allegations of improper place of trial are waived by a defendant unless made before trial." Id. § 76-1-202(2) (Supp. 2007). This provision unequivocally mandates that if a defendant wishes to contest venue, he must do so before trial. If he fails to do so, the issue is waived and he may not thereafter challenge venue during the course of his trial. See State v.