Roosevelt City v. Anderson
[…] In short, there was sufficient evidence that Anderson not only exposed his genitals, see id. § 76-9-702.5(1)(a), but also exposed "the female breast below the top of the areola," id., or "perform[ed] any other act of lewdness," id. § 76-9-702.5(1)(e). Anderson further argues that "[t]he statute specifically [requires] that . . . [he acted] intentional[ly] and knowing[ly] --to cause affront or alarm or to satisfy a sexual desire" and that the State failed to prove that element. We disagree with Anderson's reading of the statute. Utah Code section 76-9-702.5 requires proof that a defendant "intentionally or knowingly" "exposes his or her genitals, the female breast below the top of the areola, . . . or the pubic area." Id. § 76-9-702.5(1)(b). If that exposure occurred in a private place, the State must then 20070936-CA 2 prove that "under [the] circumstances the person should know [the exposure] will likely cause affront or alarm" or that the defendant acted "with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of the actor or the child." Id. § 76-9-702.5(1)(b)(ii) (emphasis added).