State v. Reynolds
[…] Bonnie Lee Reynolds, Defendant and Appellant. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) MEMORANDUM DECISION (Not For Official Publication) Case No. 20060404-CA F I L E D (August 30, 2007) 2007 UT App 288 ----Fifth District, St. George Department, 051501179 The Honorable G. Rand Beacham Attorneys: Margaret P. Lindsay, Orem, for Appellant Brock R. Belnap and Rachelle S. Ehlert, St. George, for Appellee ----- Before Judges Billings, McHugh, and Orme. McHUGH, Judge: Defendant Bonnie Lee Reynolds appeals her conviction for defrauding creditors, a class A misdemeanor. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-511 (2003). A person defrauds her creditors if she "destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers, or otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest with a purpose to hinder enforcement of that interest." Id. Reynolds argues that the Porters did not have an enforceable security interest in her automobile, which, according to Reynolds, is a prerequisite to a conviction for defrauding creditors.