State v. Reynolds
[…] "Our objective in interpreting a statute is to effectuate legislative intent, and that intent is most readily ascertainable by looking to the plain language of the statute." State v. Carreno, 2006 UT 59, ¶11, 144 P.3d 1152. Furthermore, "'[w]e read the plain language of the statute as a whole, and interpret its provisions in harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related chapters.'" Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Board of Educ. v. Sandy City Corp., 2004 UT 37, ¶9, 94 P.3d 234). The plain language of section 70A-9a-109 states that the UCC's secured transactions chapter does not apply to "a lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials." Utah Code Ann. § 70A-9a-109(4)(b).