State v. Powell
[…] He argues that without more direct evidence of either a verbal threat or an attempt to strike Lucas, the State merely proved that he intended to get out of his van. Therefore, Powell continues, a reasonable jury could not have found the required culpable mental state and the verdict cannot be sustained. We disagree. 1 The crime of assault against a peace officer does not require a culpable mental state of intentional action by a defendant, but rather is established by proof of reckless action against a known peace officer in the performance of his or her duties. See Utah Code Ann. §§ 76-2-102 (2003) (stating that "when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state . . . intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility"), 76-5-102 (defining assault without expressly specifying a culpable mental state), 76-5-102.4 (making it a class A misdemeanor to commit assault on a peace officer "with knowledge that he is a peace officer, and when the peace officer is acting within the scope of his authority").