State v. Hill
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203(3) (2003) (stating that a third degree felony is punishable by a term not to exceed five years). Defendant also vaguely asserts that the trial court erred by imposing consecutive sentences for a "single criminal episode." See id. § 76-1-401 (2003). The State correctly notes that this argument is inadequately briefed. See State v. Thomas, 961 P.2d 299, 304 (Utah 1998) (holding that "a reviewing court will not address arguments that are not adequately briefed"). Moreover, this argument is without merit, as Utah Code section 76-3-401(5) specifically states that "[a] court may impose consecutive sentences for offenses arising out of a single criminal episode as defined in [Utah Code s]ection 76-1-401." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(5) (2003). 20060309-CA 2 to the precise sentencing conclusion found in the presentence report.