State v. Gotell
[…] PER CURIAM: Appellant Marvin Lynn Gotell appeals his sentence following a guilty plea. He contends that the district court erred in requiring him to pay an additional $459 in restitution beyond the restitution amount listed in the plea agreement without making additional findings or hearing additional evidence. Because this claim was not preserved in the district court, Gotell relies upon a claim of plain error. Utah Code section 76-3-201(4)(a) provides: When a person is convicted of criminal activity that has resulted in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence it may impose, the court shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victims, or for conduct for which the defendant has agreed to make restitution as a part of a plea agreement. Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4)(a) (Supp. 2007).