Farnsworth v. Department of Workforce Services
[…] PER CURIAM: Petitioner Richard Farnsworth seeks judicial review of a decision of the Workforce Appeals Board (the Board) assessing a fraud overpayment and penalty. A claimant is disqualified from benefits "[f]or each week with respect to which the claimant made a false statement or representation or knowingly failed to report a material fact to obtain" benefits. Utah Code Ann. § 35A-4-405(5)(a) (Supp. 2007). "Each claimant found in violation of this Subsection (5) shall repay to the division the overpayment and, as a civil penalty, an amount equal to the overpayment." Id. § 35A-4-405(5)(c). In order to find a fraudulent overpayment and assess a statutory penalty, the evidence must establish the elements of materiality, knowledge, and willfulness. See Utah Admin.