Baxter v. Symkoviak
[…] PER CURIAM: Appellant John C. Baxter appeals from an order declaring two lis pendens to be defective and void. This case is before the court on Appellees' motion for summary dismissal for lack of jurisdiction. We dismiss the appeal. The district court conducted a hearing under Utah Code section 38-9-7 to determine whether the two lis pendens Baxter filed were wrongful liens on real property. See Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-7 (2005). The scope of the proceeding is limited by subsection 38-9-7(4), which states that "[a] summary proceeding under this section is only to determine whether or not a document is a wrongful lien. The proceeding shall not determine any other property or legal rights of the parties nor restrict other legal remedies of any party." Id. § 38-9-7(4). The district court determined that Baxter's two lis pendens were procedurally defective.