State v. Thomas
[…] Furthermore, at the outset, the judge stated that she planned to sentence Thomas to significant prison time. She also expressed uncertainty as to whether a diagnostic evaluation would accomplish anything. We cannot conclude that the trial judge would have granted probation absent some wholly improper consideration. See id. Thomas's second argument is that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to consider all of the necessary factors before imposing consecutive sentences. Utah Code section 76-3401 states: (1) A court shall determine, if a defendant has been adjudged guilty of more than one felony offense, whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences for the offenses. . . . . . . . (2) In determining whether state offenses are to run concurrently or consecutively, the court shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant. Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(1), (2) (2003). "Concurrent sentences are favored over consecutive ones." State v.