Workers' Compensation Fund and Rivers West Apparel v. Labor Comm'n and Basso
[…] Department of Employment Sec. , 709 P.2d 1158, 1158 (Utah 1985) (per curiam) (stating that timely filing for administrative review is a jurisdictional inquiry); Jones v. Department of Employment Sec. , 641 P.2d 156, 157 (Utah 1982) ("In the absence of a timely filing of appeal . . . , the [administrative agency] had no jurisdiction to hear [the party's] case."). Basso contends that regardless of whether the ALJ's order was final, the Labor Commission had continuing jurisdiction over her claim, which permitted the ALJ to modify the order. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-420(1)(a) (2005) (stating "[t]he powers and jurisdiction of the commission over each case shall be continuing"). However, the purpose of the Labor Commission's continuing jurisdiction "is to take care of changed conditions or developments of some kind justifying a modification of a previous award." Hardy v.