State v. Davis
[…] State v. Gonzales, 2000 UT App 136,¶10, 2 P.3d 954 (quotations and citation omitted). "So long as there is some evidence, including reasonable inferences, from which findings of all the requisite elements of the crime can reasonably be made, [the appellate court's] inquiry stops." State v. Brooker, 709 P.2d 342, 345 (Utah 1985). The jury convicted Davis pursuant to section 76-6-202(1)(c), which provides that "[a]n actor is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit: . . . (c) an assault on any person." Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202(1)(c). Davis specifically asserts that the evidence did not support a finding that he had the intent to commit an assault.