State v. Bunting
[…] State: There's no contrary evidence, to the State's knowledge. Defense counsel: I agree there's no contrary--or nothing to contradict that. Accordingly, the district court held that, based upon the officer's testimony, there was sufficient evidence to support reasonable suspicion. Bunting argues on appeal that the district court erred when it based its decision on the officer's subjective perceptions rather than the district court's "own objective observation of the tail light covering." This argument is misguided. 1. Utah Code section 41-6a-1604 requires that "all stop lamps or other lamps and reflectors mounted on the rear of a vehicle shall display or reflect a red color." Utah Code Ann. ยง 41-6a1604(2)(b)(I) (2005). 20060128-CA 2 "The articulable facts supporting reasonable suspicion are usually grounded in an officer's personal perceptions and inferences."