State v. Robison
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-505. In good conscience, we cannot affirm Robison's conviction of a crime that, according to the plea colloquy, he did not commit.

    Rule 11 provides, in relevant part, that a trial court may not accept a defendant's guilty plea until the court has found that the plea is an admission of all the elements of the offense to which the plea is entered. See Utah R. Crim. P. 11(e), (e)(4)(A). One of the required elements of issuing a bad check under section 76-6-505 is that the defendant must issue a bad check "for the purpose of obtaining from any person, firm, partnership, or corporation, any money, property, or other thing of value." Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-505(1), (2). We conclude that this element of section 76-6-505 requires a substantially contemporaneous exchange.

    During Robison's plea colloquy, Robison admitted that he issued a bad check.