State v. Jennings
[…] Therefore, the district court correctly applied the statute in effect at the time the crime was committed and correctly denied Jennings's motion to vacate an illegal sentence.

    Accordingly, we affirm.

______________________________

James Z. Davis, Judge

______________________________

Norman H. Jackson, Judge

______________________________

William A. Thorne Jr., Judge

1. At the time of Jennings's sentence, Utah Code section 61-1-21 stated, in relevant part: "A person who willfully violates Section 61-1-1 . . . is guilty of a second degree felony if, at the time the crime was committed, the property, money, or thing unlawfully obtained or sought to be obtained was worth more than $10,000." Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-21(2)(b) (Supp. 1998).