State v. Anderson
[…] Rule 4(d) of the Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure provides: "The court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict if no additional or different offense is charged(1) and the substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced." As there was no issue about which fire was the gravamen of the information, and Defendant readily acknowledged starting it, amending the date of the offense did not compromise his ability to defend the charge.(2) Therefore, Defendant was not prejudiced by the amendment to the information.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-101(4)(a) (2003) defines value as "[t]he market value of the property, if totally destroyed, at the time and place of the offense." In fixing a value, the fact finder is "free to disregard expert testimony." State v. Carter, 707 P.2d 656, 663 (Utah 1985). "Because an owner is presumed to be familiar with the value of his possessions, an owner is competent to testify on the present market value of his property." State v.