State v. Anderson
[…] In determining whether the judgment is against the clear weight of the evidence, however, we consider all the evidence presented at trial. In this case, such evidence includes Defendant's testimony that he started the fire and did not have a large water source available or other means of immediately extinguishing the fire.

The evidence at trial clearly supports the trial court's conclusion that Defendant's conduct was reckless in that he created "a substantial and unjustifiable risk" that smoke from the fire would cause damage to nearby persons and property. Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-103(3) (2003). Defendant should have perceived, but failed to perceive, this risk, and the failure to perceive this risk "constitute[d] a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise." Id.

Defendant argues that there was no evidence that the smoke from his fire caused the death of Weston's finches. However, the trial court, as fact finder, was free to infer that the smoke killed the finches, given that all seven birds died within hours of exposure to the smoke.