Allen v. Smedley
[…] We review a trial court's legal conclusions for correctness. See A.K. & R. Whipple Plumbing & Heating v. Aspen Constr., 1999 UT App 87,¶11, 977 P.2d 518.

    Utah Code section 48-1-6 provides that "[e]very partner is an agent of the partnership for the purposes of its business, and the act of every partner . . . binds the partnership." Utah Code Ann. § 48-1-6 (2001). Moreover, Utah Code section 48-1-7, provides that "[w]here title to real property is in the name of the partnership a conveyance executed by a partner in his own name passes the equitable interest of the partnership . . . ." Id. § 48-1-7 (2001).