Galley v. DWS
[…] Finally, she claims for the first time before this court that others who have relocated to join spouses have been awarded benefits. The latter claim was not raised before the agency and no evidence appears in the record in support of the claim. Accordingly, we do not consider it. See Brown & Root Indus. v. Industrial Comm'n, 947 P.2d 671, 677 (Utah 1997) ("We have consistently held that issues not raised in proceedings before administrative agencies are not subject to judicial review except in exceptional circumstances.").

Utah Code Ann. § 35A-4-405(1)(d) (2001) dictates the result in this case. The provision states:

Notwithstanding any other subsection of this section, a claimant who has left work voluntarily to accompany, follow, or join the claimant's spouse to or in a new locality does so without good cause for purposes of subsection (1).

Section 35A-4-405(1)(a) grants discretion to the agency in determining "good cause," and section 35A-4-405(1)(b) allows an exception to the good cause requirement where "equity and good conscience" support granting benefits.