State of Utah v. Frison
[…] Case No. 20020401-CA
 

F I L E D
(June 12, 2003)
 

2003 UT App 194

 

-----

Third District, Salt Lake Department

The Honorable Leslie A. Lewis

Attorneys: Catherine E. Lilly, Salt Lake City, for Appellant

Mark L. Shurtleff and Jeanne B. Inouye, Salt Lake City, for Appellee

-----

Before Judges Jackson, Billings, and Greenwood.

BILLINGS, Associate Presiding Judge:

Stacy Frison appeals his conviction of distributing or agreeing, consenting, offering, or arranging to distribute a controlled substance, a second degree felony, in violation of Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8 (2002).(1) We affirm.

Frison argues the evidence presented at his bench trial was insufficient to convict him for "knowingly and intentionally" aiding another to "distribute . . . or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled . . . substance."