Gibbons v. Frederick
[…] See Utah R. Crim. P. 65B; Utah R. App. P. 19. Gibbons further requests that the writ also compel Respondents Yocom and Parker to return all evidence seized from Gibbons during the criminal investigation.

Rule 65B of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure states: "Where no other plain, speedy and adequate remedy is available, a person may petition the court for extraordinary relief." Respondents Yocom and Parker correctly assert that Gibbons has a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the form of a direct appeal. Gibbons has a right of direct appeal provided under Utah Code Ann. § 77-18a-1(1)(b) (1999), which states: "An appeal may be taken by the defendant from: . . . (b) an order made after judgment that affects the substantial rights of the defendant." See also State v. Davis, 769 P.2d 840, 844 (Utah Ct. App. 1989) (reversing, on direct appeal, trial court's order denying defendant's motion to compel return of seized evidence after criminal charges dismissed).