Haley v. Board of Pardons
[…] The Board of Pardons has discretion whether to release Haley prior to the end of his sentence. See Preece v. House, 886 P.2d 508, 512 (Utah 1994).

Absent a gross and flagrant abuse of discretion, decisions of the Board are not subject to judicial review. See Utah Code Ann. § 77-27-5(3) (1999); Renn v. Utah State Bd. of Pardons, 904 P.2d 677, 683 (Utah 1995). Haley's compliance with sex offender treatment is the kind of information the legislature intended the Board to consider when determining the risk a sex offender poses to society if released. See Utah Code Ann. § 64-13-6(1)(e) (Supp. 2001) ("[T]he department [of corrections] shall provide the results of ongoing assessment of sex offenders and objective diagnostic testing to sentencing and release authorities.").

The Board's right to rely on any factors known . . . or later adduced . . . , and the weight to be afforded such factors in deciding whether [defendant] pose[s] a societal risk, . . . are all matters within the discretion of the Board.