State of Utah v. Johnson
[…] Nonetheless, it is unnecessary to reach this issue given our reversal on other grounds, as hereafter explained.

Defendant also asserts that the trial court erred by failing to hold a competency hearing as required by section 77-15-5 of the Utah Code. The proper interpretation of the competency statute is a question of law which we review for correctness. See State v. Robertson, 932 P.2d 1219, 1223 (Utah 1997).

Section 77-15-5(1) of the Utah Code provides: The district court in which the [competency] petition is filed shall pass upon the sufficiency of the allegations of incompetency. . . . If the court finds that the allegations of incompetency raise a bona fide doubt as to the defendant's competency to stand trial, it shall enter an order for a hearing on the mental condition of the person who is the subject of the petition. Utah Code Ann. § 77-15-5(1) (1999). The statute further provides that "[t]he hearing shall be conducted according to the procedures outlined in Subsections 62A-12-234(9)(b) through (9)(f)."(1) Id. § 77-15-5(9).