Harrison v. Dreitzler
[…] The trial court concluded that the statute of frauds required any such agreement to be in writing to be enforceable. On appeal, plaintiff has not presented any analysis nor even argued the trial court's conclusion was in error.

Accordingly, we affirm.
 
 
 
 

______________________________
Pamela T. Greenwood,
Presiding Judge -----

I CONCUR:
 
 
 
 
 

______________________________
Norman H. Jackson,
Associate Presiding Judge -----

I CONCUR IN THE RESULT:
 
 
 
 

______________________________
James Z. Davis, Judge

1. Section 25-5-4(1) requires a written agreement for "every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making of the agreement." Utah Code Ann. § 25-5-4(1) (1998). Similarly, section 25-5-4(2) requires a written agreement for "every promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another." Id. § 25-5-4(2).