State of Utah v. Green
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err when it refused to give Green's "mistake of fact" instruction.

III. The Award of Restitution

Similarly, we need not address the trial court's award of restitution. However, as with the issue of the proposed jury instruction, we address the issue of restitution because it is likely to recur. See, e.g., Fisk, 966 P.2d at 861.

In the present case the trial court erred when it ordered restitution. At the time Green was sentenced, Utah Code Ann. § 77-38-2(9) (1997) defined "victim of a crime" as "any natural person against whom the charged crime or conduct is alleged to have been perpetrated." Consequently, when Green allegedly committed the crime, Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201 (1997) did not include corporations within the statutory definition of victim. Cf. State v. Westerman, 945 P.2d 695, 699 (Utah Ct.