State of Utah v. Diaz
[…] Thus, we remand for the limited purpose of allowing the trial court to make its credit allocation explicit.

Further, Diaz contends the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered the felony and misdemeanor sentences to run consecutively, and that both run consecutive to the sentence on his earlier felony conviction. The State argues Diaz failed to provide an adequate record on appeal. The presentence report was not a necessary part of the record, however, as the hearing transcripts reflect that the trial court considered the required factors. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(4) (1999) (stating "court shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant"). Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering Diaz's sentences to run consecutively.

Affirmed in part and remanded in part.
 
 
 
 

______________________________
Norman H. Jackson,
Associate Presiding Judge -----

WE CONCUR:
 
 
 

______________________________