State of Utah v. Spaulding
[…] (Not For Official Publication)

Case No. 981437-CA

F I L E D
November 4, 1999
  1999 UT App 324

-----

First District, Brigham City Department
The Honorable Ben H. Hadfield

Attorneys:
Justin Bond, Brigham City, for Appellant
Jan Graham and Scott Keith Wilson, Salt Lake City, and John D. Sorge, Brigham City, for Appellee

-----

Before Judges Greenwood, Davis, and Jackson.

PER CURIAM:

Spaulding pleaded guilty to possession of marijuana, possession of drug paraphernalia, and a traffic offense. He asserts he was subjected to double jeopardy in violation of Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(1) (1999) for being prosecuted separately for possession of methamphetamine. We disagree.

"A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all separate offenses arising out of a single criminal episode." Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(1) (1999). A "single criminal episode" is defined as "all conduct which is closely related in time and is incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of a single criminal objective." Id. at § 76-1-401 (1999).