E.S v. University of Utah Medical Center
[…] In re adoption of Baby E.Z., 2011 UT 38, ¶ 10, 266 P.3d 702 (quotation simplified). ANALYSIS ¶9 “Our law has long embraced a general principle of governmental immunity.” Craig v. Provo City, 2016 UT 40, ¶ 14, 389 P.3d 423. But the government retains the ability to waive its immunity when it so chooses. In Utah, it does so through the Immunity Act, which is a “comprehensive” statute that “expressly identifies the actions or claims for which immunity is waived” and “prescribes the proper timing and means by which a claim must be asserted.” Id. ¶ 15 (quotation simplified); see also Utah Code § 63G-7-101(2)(b) (stating that the Immunity Act is a “comprehensive” statute that “governs all claims against governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the performance of the employee’s duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority”). Because the waivers set forth in the Immunity Act relinquish immunity that the government would otherwise enjoy, plaintiffs who seek to rely on those waivers must strictly comply with the Immunity Act’s requirements. See Hall v.