Muir v. Wasatch Front Waste and Recycling
[…] Ordinarily, “a four-year statute of limitations applies to the filing of a personal injury lawsuit based on negligence.” McTee v. Weber Center Condo. Ass’n, 2016 UT App 134, ¶ 12, 379 P.3d 41. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307(3) (LexisNexis Supp. 2023) (“An action may be brought within four years . . . for a claim involving personal property damage to the aggrieved party’s motor vehicle[.]”). 20221054-CA 8 2024 UT App 48 Muir v. Wasatch Front § 63G-7-401(1)(b) (emphasis added). Importantly for the case before us, “[t]he burden to prove the exercise of reasonable diligence is upon the claimant.” Id. § 63G-7-401(1)(c).