Sampson v. HB Boys
[…] Utah Code § 13-7-3. The UCRA then creates the following public rights: 20221003-CA 7 2024 UT App 56 Sampson v. HB Boys Any business establishment or place of public accommodation or enterprise regulated by the state in which a violation of the rights provided in [s]ection 13-7-3 of this chapter occurs is a public nuisance. The operator of any such business establishment or place of public accommodation or enterprise regulated by the state is guilty of maintaining a public nuisance and may be enjoined as hereinafter provided. Id. § 13-7-4. The UCRA also expressly provides for a private right of action: Any person who is denied the rights provided for in [s]ection 13-7-3 shall have a civil action for damages and any other remedy available in law or equity against any person who denies him the rights provided for in [s]ection 13-7-3 or who aids, incites or conspires to bring about such denial. Id. § 13-7-4(3). Finally, the UCRA defines a person as “an individual, partnership, association, organization, corporation, labor union, legal representative, trustee, trustee in bankruptcy, receiver, and other organized groups of persons.”