S and W Hunting Ranch v. Fautin
[…] The Fautins relatedly argue that the district court ignored clear and convincing evidence and so failed to properly analyze the historical route and use of the Road prior to 1953—an analysis that they argue would have supported historical public use of the Road. We address each contention in turn. A. Current Public Use of the Road ¶46 The Dedication Statute states that a “highway is dedicated and abandoned to the use of the public when it has been continuously used as a public thoroughfare for a period of 10 years.” Utah Code § 72-5-104(2). And the “requirement of continuous use [of a highway, street, or road as a public thoroughfare] is satisfied if the use is as frequent as the public finds convenient or necessary and may be seasonal or follow some other pattern.” Id. § 72-5-104(3). 6 5F ¶47 The Fautins assert that the district court “expressly found” that the public had used the Road for ten continuous years as required by the Dedication Statute.