State v. A.C.
[…] A.C. individuals found to have committed a “[s]evere type of child abuse or neglect.” See id. § 80-2-708(1). Individuals are placed on the LIS after such a finding is deemed “supported” by DCFS, see id. § 80-2-708(1)(b), or “substantiated” by a juvenile court, see id. § 80-3-404(1).5 ¶4 After investigating A.C., DCFS entered a “supported finding of Sexual Abuse against [him]” and placed him on the LIS. ¶5 A.C. challenged DCFS’s finding by petitioning the juvenile court. See id. § 80-2-708(3)(a) (“Upon receipt of the notice [of a supported finding], the alleged perpetrator has the right to . . . immediately petition the juvenile court . . . .”); see also id. § 80-3404(1) (“If an abuse, neglect, or dependency petition is filed with the juvenile court that informs the juvenile court that the division has made a supported finding that an individual committed a severe type of child abuse or neglect, the juvenile court shall . . . make a finding of substantiated, unsubstantiated, or without merit.”). ¶6 After a trial, the juvenile court concluded that A.C.’s actions constituted “sexual abuse” of a minor but ordered “that the finding for sexual abuse, severe, shall be changed to programs, and facilities providing adult