State v. Calata
[…] After all, the word “actionable” is part of the LRA’s definition of fault as the supreme court acknowledged. See id. 20200145-CA 14 2022 UT App 127 State v. Calata to conclude that seeking apportionment would be futile under the circumstances. Assuming the LRA applies to the Restitution Act and that at least one trooper was at fault for the damages incurred by the patrol cars, the district court could not have apportioned fault to them unless their “combined percentage or proportion of fault” was “40% or more.” See id. § 78B-5-819(2)(b). In other words, if the troopers’ combined percentage or proportion of fault was less than 40%, the court would have been statutorily obligated to “reduce that percentage or proportion of fault to zero and reallocate that percentage or proportion of fault to the other parties . . . for whom there is a factual and legal basis to allocate fault.” See id. § 78B-5-819(2)(a). ¶37 Here, defense counsel could have reasonably concluded that the district court would not find that the troopers’ combined percentage or proportion of fault equaled 40% or more.