Johnson v. Nationstar Mortgage
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-34 (LexisNexis 2010). On appeal, the Johnsons do not challenge the district court’s determination that the May 10, 2016 amended version, rather than the preamendment version, applies here. We accordingly accept that (continued…) 20200012-CA 8 2020 UT App 127 Johnson v. Nationstar Mortgage applicable to nonjudicial foreclosures under a trust deed is that set forth in Utah Code section 70A-3-118(1), see Deleeuw v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC, 2018 UT App 59, ¶¶ 11–16, 424 P.3d 1075 (cleaned up), which provides that “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date,” Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-118(1). ¶20 The meaning of sections 57-1-34 and 70A-3-118 in setting forth the operation of the statute of limitations applicable to nonjudicial foreclosures of trust deeds is clear.