ICS Corrections v. Procurement Policy Board
[…] See id. ¶ 9. And “[t]o determine legislative intent, we turn first to the plain language” of the statute. Id. Moreover, “[p]ursuant to our rules of statutory construction,” we interpret a statutory provision “in light of the statute as a whole and in harmony with related statutory provisions.” Id. ¶8 After section 63G-6a-1702 outlines the requirements for filing an appeal with the Board, it continues with instructions for how the Board is to process the appeal. Notably, it dictates that within seven days of receiving an appeal, “the appointing officer shall . . . dismiss any claim asserted in the appeal, or dismiss the appeal, without holding a hearing if the appointing officer determines that the claim or appeal, respectively fails to comply with any of the requirements” in section 63G-6a-1702(2)–(4) or -1703. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-6a-1702(5)(b) (emphasis added). By unequivocally directing the appointing officer to dismiss the appeal if the appeal “fails to comply with any of the 20191006-CA 3 2020 UT App 159 ICS Corrections v.