Christiansen v. Tax Commission
[…] See also Jensen v. State Tax Comm’n, 835 P.2d 965, 971 (Utah 1992) (“When a recalcitrant or evading taxpayer refuses to file an income tax return and the Commission is therefore compelled to reconstruct financial data from available evidence to estimate the taxpayer’s income, it is reasonable to shift the burden to the taxpayer . . . to show that the Commission’s figures are incorrect.”). ¶6 Furthermore, the Commission provided evidence in the notices of deficiency when it showed that Christiansen received income greater than the filing requirement minimum for federal tax returns. See 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a)(1) (providing that a federal tax return is required by “every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount”).