Pon v. Brewer
[…] On appeal, Brewer argues that the court erred in making this determination. We disagree. ¶10 Rule 108(a) of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure provides the general rule on filing deadlines for objections to commissioner recommendations: “A party may file a written objection to the recommendation within 14 days after the 20190542-CA 5 2020 UT App 99 Pon v. Brewer recommendation is made in open court or, if the court commissioner takes the matter under advisement, within 14 days after the minute entry of the recommendation is served.” Utah R. Civ. P. 108(a). In contrast, Utah Code section 78B-7107(1)(f) specifically addresses the filing deadline in the context of protective order proceedings: “If the hearing on the petition [for a protective order] is heard by a commissioner, either the petitioner or respondent may file an objection within 10 days of the entry of the recommended order . . . .” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-7-107(1)(f) (LexisNexis Supp. 2019). ¶11 Brewer’s assertion that the language of the rule governs in this situation ignores the clear language of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure and the Act.