State v. Levering
[…] The state has the burden of proving the defendant guilty beyond all reasonable doubt. . . . 20190198-CA 4 2020 UT App 82 State v. Levering ¶10 Instruction No. 14, which addressed the charge of criminal trespass (domestic violence), listed the elements of the crime and instructed the jury that it could convict Levering only if the State proved each element beyond a reasonable doubt. But it did not include a provision about the open-to-the-public defense to prosecution for criminal trespass. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6206(4) (LexisNexis 2017) (stating that a defense to prosecution for criminal trespass is that “(a) the property was at the time open to the public; and (b) the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining on the property”).1 ¶11 Instruction No. 15 addressed the charge of assault (domestic violence), stating that Levering could not be convicted unless the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following elements: “One, the defendant committed an act with unlawful force or violence that caused or created a