Ho v. Dept of Commerce
[…] and Professional Licensing Act and the Administrative Procedures Act allowed the Board, the ALJ, and the director of DOPL to preside over the hearing in the manner in which they did in this case. 6 Utah Code Ann. § 58-1-109(1)–(4) (establishing the presiding officers and their duties in occupational and professional licensing administrative proceedings); id. § 58-1202(1)(f) (dictating that the duties of boards include “acting as presiding officer in conducting hearings associated with adjudicative proceedings and in issuing recommended orders when so designated by the director”); id. § 63G-4-103(1)(h)(i) (“‘Presiding officer’ means an agency head, or an individual or body of individuals designated by the agency head, by the agency’s rules, or by statute to conduct an adjudicative proceeding.”). ¶24 Moreover, those Acts provided the means for a different presiding officer to be appointed, such as the ALJ. Id. § 58-1109(1)–(3) (establishing the regular presiding officer “[u]nless otherwise specified by statute or rule . . . [or] the director”); id. § 63G-4-103(1)(h)(ii) (“If fairness